Scientific Program |
Scientific Program
|
|
|
|
Scientific Program |
Pre-congress 26 April, 2018 |
27 April, 2018 |
28 April, 2018 |
BCCRC 29 April, 2018 |
Pre-congress(26 April, 2018)
The 1st Asian Critical Care (ACC) 2018 Seoul conference has prepared precongress educational sessions such as simulation session and ICU tour - meet the expert world class ICU in Korea. Participate can choose one of them. Registration for precongress can be done in conjunction with your congress registration.
* We allocate the limited rooms for each country for registration. First come, first served.
1. Asian Critical Care Simulation Sessions
PROGRAM
Time |
Program |
12:50~13:00 |
Introduction |
13:00~13:30 |
Acute respiratory failure |
13:30~14:00 |
Shock management |
14:00~14:30 |
ECMO |
14:30-14:45 |
BREAK |
14:45~15:45 |
Acute respiratory failure |
ECMO-operation |
GROUP 1 |
GROUP 2 |
GROUP 2 |
GROUP 1 |
15:45~16:00 |
LUNCH BREAK |
16:00~17:00 |
Shock management - SVV guided therapy |
Trouble shooting during VV-ECMO |
GROUP 1 |
GROUP 2 |
GROUP 2 |
GROUP 1 |
17:00~17:15 |
wrap up |
* Place: TBA
* Participants: 14 ppl
* Free Registration
2. ICU tour program
Meet the professor on ICU bedside to learn modern high technology such as ECMO, lung transplantation, septic shock management, rehabilitation, and bedside ultrasonography.
* Duration: Approx. 2 hours
* Place: TBA
* Time: TBA
* Participants: 15 ppl
* Free Registration
Day1 / 2018. 4. 27. / Friday
|
Hall A
(HANRA 1+2) |
Hall B
(HANRA 3) |
Hall C
(SHILLA 1+2+3) |
Hall D
(BAEKJE 2+3+4) |
Hall E
(GOGURYEO 1+2+3) |
08:30-10:00 |
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lecture
08:30-08:40 Opening ceremony
Chairperson: Sung Jin Hong (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
08:40-09:00 Plenary lecture: Korean Sepsis Alliance (KSA) / Chae Man Lim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:00-10:00 Panel discussion / Gee Young Suh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 |
SY01 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English or Korean) |
SY03 (Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
SY05 |
SY07 |
SY09 |
|
Sepsis 1
(Language: English, Korean)
Chairpersons: Shin Ok Koh (Chungang University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 Sepsis epidemiology in mainland china / Bin Du (Peking Union Medical College Hospital, China)
11:00-11:30 Sepsis in Korea: where are we going? / Hogeol Ryu (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Mortality of Intensive Care Unit in Korea / Young Sam Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
Quality Care in the ICU
(Language: English)
Chairperson: Rebecca Aslakson (Stanford University, USA), Cheung Soo Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 Promoting Value in the ICU, By Practicing Less Is More / Jerry Zimmerman (Washington University, USA)
11:00-11:30 Maintenance of Quality Care in the ICU / Richard Pino (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
11:30-12:00 Systems engineering to reduce harm in the ICU / Adam Sapirstein (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
|
New Bleeding is Coming!
Chairperson: Nam Ryeol Kim (Korea University, Korea )
10:30-11:00 Management of TIC in the TEG Era / Jae Hun Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Can We Predict Massive Bleeding? / Jae Gil Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Reversal of Novel Anticoagulants in Trauma / Chi-Min Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
|
Rapid Response System
Chairperson: Seok Chan Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
10:30-11:00 Introduction to rapid response system / Gee Young Suh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:00-11:30 How to set up RRS in Korea / Sang Bum Hong (University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:30-12:00 RRS and patient safety policy in Korean hospitals / Hong Mo Goo (Korea Institute for Healthcare Accreditation, Korea)
|
Research and ethics symposium
Chairperson: Jae Hwa Cho (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:30-11:15 Tips for awesome tables and figures / Jun Haeng Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:15-12:00 How to submit and respond to reviewer comments / Changsoo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea
|
12:00-13:00 |
Luncheon 1 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
Luncheon 2 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
Luncheon 3 |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast (Audio and Video from Hall A) |
|
Pfizer
Chairperson: Sung-Jin Hong (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Medication Errors in ICU and OR / Ho-Geol Ryu (Seoul National University, Korea)
|
3M
Chairperson: Jae Yeol Kim (Chungang University, Korea)
Achieving Zero CLABSI in Your Intensive Care Unit / Tae Hyong Kim (Soonchunhyang University, Korea) |
MSD
Chairperson: Sang Bum Hong (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Therapeutic role of beta-lactam/beta-lactamase inhibitors in the era of MDR Gram-negative pathogens, with special emphasis on ceftolozane/tazobactam / Cheol In Kang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) |
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
Poster Presentation
Poster01
(Language: English) |
Poster02
(Language: English) |
Poster03
(Language: English) |
Poster04
(Language: English) |
Poster05
(Language: English) |
Poster06
(Language: Korean) |
Poster07
(Language: Korean) |
Poster08
(Language: Korean) |
Poster09
(Language: Korean) |
Poster10
(Language: Korean) |
Poster11
(Language: Korean) |
Poster12
(Language: Korean) |
Poster13
(Language: Korean) |
|
|
14:00-15:30 |
Oral 01-02
(Language: English)
(Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean)
|
Oral 03-04
(Language: English)
(Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
Oral 05-06
Language: Korean)
|
Oral 07-08
Language: Korean) |
Oral 09-10
(Language: Korean) |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break |
16:00-17:30 |
SY02 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
SY04 (Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
SY06 |
SY08 |
SY10 |
|
Sepsis 2
Chairperson: Chae Man Lim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Impact of a sepsis bundle on patients’ outcome: education program to improve sepsis management and outcome / Sunghoon Park (Hallym University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Do we need different fluid-management strategies in early versus late sepsis? / Young Jae Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
17:00-17:30 Rationale for adjunctive therapies for treatment of septic shock / Moo Suk Park (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
Special Lectures 1
(Language: English)
Chairpersons: Wen-Jinn Liaw (National Defense Medical Center, Taipei), Sang Hyun Kwak (Chonnam National University, Korea)
16:00-17:00 Management/Guideline for mechanical ventilation in ARDS / Eddy Fan (University of Toronto, Canada)
17:00-17:30 Patient-ventilator asynchrony / Masaji Nishimura (Tokushima University Graduate School, Japan)
|
Rehabilitation in critical care
Chairperson: Gee Young Suh (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:00-16:30 ICU Acquired Weakness and Long Term Patient Outcomes / Sung Won Na (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 The Evidence for Early Rehabilitation in the ICU / Myeong Joon Shin (Pusan National University, Korea)
17:00-17:30 Culture Change to Promote Early Rehabilitation in the ICU / Joo Han Song (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
End-of-Life Care in the ICU
Chairperson: Younsuck Koh (University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Caring of the Dying Patients in the ICU / Jae Young Moon (Chungnam National University, Korea
16:30-17:00 Barriers on EOL Care in the ICU / So Young Park (Chungnam National University, Korea)
17:00-17:30 Korean Professional Consensus for End-of-life Care and Withholding/Withdrawing of Life-sustaining Treatment in the Intensive Care Unit: A Statement by the Task Force of Korean Society of Critical Care Medicine / Se Hee Na (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
Resuscitation
Chairperson: in-byung Kim (Myongji Hospital, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Physiologic changes in Post-cardiac arrest syndrome / Kyung Woon Jeung (Chonnam National University, Korea)
16:30-17:00 Treatment Strategy during post-cardiac arrest period (focused on Monitoring and parameters) / Sung Phil Chung (Yonsei University, Korea)
17:00-17:300 Prognostication after cardiac arrest / Chun Song Youn (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
|
CR 1 (BAEKJE 1) |
CR 2 (BAEKJE 6+7) |
CR 3 (BAEKJE 5) |
12:00-13:00 |
책임지도전문의 간담회 (중식제공) |
|
|
|
|
15:30-17:30 |
WS01 |
14:00-15:30 |
Oral11-12
(Language: Korean)
|
14:00-15:30 |
Oral13-15
(Language: Korean)
|
|
Hemodynamic optimization strategy in ICU 1
(Language: English)
1. Lecture (30min): Kiwon Lee (Robert Wood Johnson University, USA)
2. Technology review and hands on (30min)
1) Noninvasive technology session (with PLR)
2) Pulse contour technology session
3) Transpulomonary Thermodilution technology session
Speaker: Kiwon Lee
Operator: Debbie Brodrick or Sanjog Chavan
3. Smulation workshop (30min)
Contents: hemodynamic scenario in Neuro-ICU
Speaker: Kiwon Lee
Operator: Debbie Brodrick or Sanjog Chavan
|
|
|
|
|
Day 2 / 2018. 4. 28. / Saturday
|
Hall A
(HANRA 1+2) |
Hall B
(HANRA 3) |
Hall C
(SHILLA 1+2+3) |
Hall D
(BAEKJE 2+3+4) |
Hall E
(GOGURYEO 1+2+3) |
08:30-10:00 |
SY11 (Simultaneous Interpretation English) |
SY15
(Simultaneous Interpretation) |
SY19 |
SY23 |
SY27 |
|
ARDS 1
Chairperson: Young Joo Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
08:30-09:00 Early recognition of ARDS / Yeon Joo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00-09:30 Early ambulation or physiotherapy in ARDS / Chi Ryang Jung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
09:30-10:00 Right heart failure in ARDS / Kyeongman Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
|
Special Lectures 2(Language: English)
Chairpersons: Chairat Permpikul (Mahidol University, Thailand), Jong Heon Jun (Hanyang University, Korea)
08:30-09:00 Compassionate and evidence-based palliative and end-of-life care in the intensive care unit / Rebecca Aslakson (Stanford University, USA)
09:00-09:30 ICU-acquired weakness / Masaji Nishimura (Tokushima University Graduate School, Japan)
09:30-10:00 Telemedicine applied to intensive care-Tele-ICU update / Adam Sapirstein (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
|
Thrombosis and thromboembolism in the ICU 1
Chairperson: Won-Il Choi (Keimyung Unversity, Korea)
08:30-09:00 Thrombotic mechanisms and antithrombotic agents / Jinwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
09:00-09:30 Epidemiology and prevention of venous thrombosis in acutely ill medical patients / Yun Su Sim (Hallym University, Korea)
09:30-10:00 Challenging diagnosis: venous thromboembolism in the ICU / Young Seok Lee (Korea University, Korea)
|
Toxicology
Chairperson: Sung Woo Lee (Korea University, Korea)
08:30-09:00 What is ‘Toxic syndrome’? / Hyunggoo Kang (Hanyang University, Korea)
09:00-09:30 How can we select & use an antidote? / Hyun Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:30-10:00 Extracorporeal elimination in acute poisoning / Hyo Wook Gil (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
|
Perspective of Stroke management
Chairperson: Sang Hyung Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
08:30-09:00 Early management of patients with acute ischemic stroke: Endovascular Tx. / Hyon-Jo Kwon (Chungnam National University, Korea)
09:00-09:30 Early management of patients with acute ischemic stroke: Surgical Tx. / Ik Sung Park (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:30-10:00 Management of Spontaneous ICH / Wonki Yoon (Korea University, Korea)
|
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:30-12:00 |
SY12 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
SY16 (Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
SY20 |
SY24 |
SY28 |
|
ARDS 2
Chairperson: Heung Bum Lee (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 Spontaneous breathing during MV in ARDS / Chae Man Lim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Lung protective ventilation strategy in ARDS / Je Hyeong Kim (Korea University, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Prone position and recruitment maneuver in ARDS / So Young Park (Chungnam National University, Korea
|
ECMO 1: Practical Review
(Language: English)
Chairpersons: Mathieu Schmidt (Universite Pierre et Marie, France), Sang Bum Hong (University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:30-10:45 Implementation of multidisciplinary ECMO team / Shigeo Oda (Chiba University, Japan)
10:45-11:10 ECCO2R for ARDS / Eddy Fan (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:10-11:35 VV ECMO in immunocompromised patients with ARDS / Mathieu Schmidt (Universite Pierre et Marie CURIE, France)
11:35-12:00 Extracorporeal blood cleansing device in experimental sepsis modes/ Joo Hun Kang (UNIST, Korea)
|
Thrombosis and thromboembolism in the ICU 2
Chairperson: Won Yeon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 Anti-thrombotic agents and reversal agents at ER and ICU / Won Young Kim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:00-11:30 Practical application and interpretation of coagulation test / Sung Soo Jang (University of Ulsan, Korea)
11:30-12:00 ECMO in massive pulmonary embolism / Yang Ki Kim (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
|
The Beginning Era of Surgical Intensivist : Acute Care Surgeon
Chairperson: Nam Ryeol Kim (Korea University, Korea)
10:30-10:45 Asan Medical Center / Suk Kyung Hong (University of Ulsan, Korea)
10:45-11:00 Wonju Severance Christian Hospital / Ji Young Jang (Yonsei University, Korea)
11:00-11:15 Yeungnam university medical center / Jeong Min Bae (Yeungnam University, Korea)
11:15-11:30 Bucheon St Mary's Hospital / Jinbeom Cho (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
11:30-12:00 Panel Discussion
|
Clinical applications of Critical care ultrasound
Chairperson: Youngrock Ha (Bundang Jesaeng Hospital, Korea)
10:30-10:55 Critical care US for ventilator weaning / Kyungsoo Chung (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:55-11:20 US-guided Venous catheterization / Eunmi Gil (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
11:20-11:45 Musculoskeletal US in the ICU / Jinwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
11:45-12:00 Discussion
|
12:00-12:30 |
General Assembly |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
12:30-13:30 |
Luncheon 4 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
Luncheon 5
(Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
Broadcast
(Audio and Video from Hall A) |
|
Pfizer Chairperson: Chae Man Lim (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Effective Infection Management for Critically Ill Patients in ICU Settings / Won Yeon Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
Yuhan
Chairperson: Won-Il Choi (Kyeimyung University, Korea)
Optimal treatment strategy for multi-drug resistant gram-negative bacteria / Young Kyung Yoon (Korea University, Korea)
|
|
|
|
13:30-15:00 |
SY13 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
SY17 (Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
SY21 |
SY25 |
SY29 |
|
Critical Care Nutrition
Chairperson: Ji-Young Sul (Chungnam National University, Korea)
1. Glutamine
13:30-13:45 Pro / Ho Hyun Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
13:45-14:00 Con / Jae Myeong Lee (Korea University, Korea)
14:00-14:15 Panel Discussion
2. Selenium
14:15-14:30 Pro / Im-kyung Kim (Yonsei University College of Medicine
(Severance Hospital), Korea)
14:30-14:45 Con/ Tae Soon Ha (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
14:45-15:00 Panel Discussion
|
Sepsis 3
(Language: English)
Chairperson: Jerry Zimmerman (Washington University, USA), Younsuck Koh (University of Ulsan, Korea)
13:30-14:00 Mitochondria in Sepsis / Kiichi Nakahira (Weill Cornell Medical College)
14:00-14:30 qSOFA as a tool to screen patients with infection at risk of sepsis? / Bin Du (Peking Union Medical College Hospital, China)
14:30-15:00 The role of hypertonic saline for fluid resuscitation in sepsis / Wen-Jinn Liaw (National Defense Medical Center, Taipei)
|
Critical Care Nursing
Chairperson: Jungyeon Kim (Severance Hospital, Korea)
13:30-14:00 Infection Control and Indicator Management in ICU / Eun Jin Kim (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
14:00-14:30 Guideline for Environment Infection Control in ICU / Eun Suk Park (Severance Hospital, Korea)
14:30-15:00 Management of MDRO (Multidrug-Resistance Organisms) in ICU / Hee Youn Park (Asan Medical Center Korea)
|
Infection Control in the ICU
Chairperson: Young Sam Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
13:30-14:00 Case definitions and validation of Korean national healthcare-associated infections surveillance system in ICU / Yee Gyung Kwak (Inje University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 10 years’ achievement and prospect of Korean national healthcare-associated infections surveillance system in ICU / Jun Yong Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
14:30-15:00 Useful intervention to reduce burden of healthcare-associated infections in ICU / So Yeon Yoo( The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
|
Neuromonitoring and therapeutic approach in Neurological Critical Care Unit
Chairperson: Sung Hee Hwang (Hallym University, Korea)
13:30-14:00 ICP monitoring and therapeutic approach / Sang-Beom Jeon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
14:00-14:30. Metabolic monitoring and therapeutic approach / Ji Man Hong (Ajou University, Korea)
14:30-15:00 Cerebral Hemodynamic monitoring for severe brain injury / Sang-Bae Ko (Seoul National University, Korea)
|
15:00-16:30 |
SY14 (Simultaneous Interpretation to English) |
SY18 (Simultaneous Interpretation to Korean) |
SY22 |
SY26 |
SY30 |
|
Pain, agitation and delirium in ICU
Chairpersons: Dong Chan Kim (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
15:00-15:30 Neurological examination of critically ill patients / Jung-Ah Lim (Hallym University, Korea)
15:30-16:00 Pain Control in Critical Care / Kyeongman Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Postoperative Delirium: perioperative risk management / Sungwon Na (Yonsei University, Korea)
|
Sepsis 4
(Language: English)
Chairpersons: Masaji Nishimura (Tokushima University Graduate School, Japan), Sung Jin Hong (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
15:00-15:30 Carbon monoxide in the treatment of sepsis / Kiichi Nakahira (Weill Cornell Medical College)
15:30-16:00 Use of vasopressors in sepsis / Chairat Permpikul (Mahidol University, Thailand)
16:00-16:30 Cytokine adsorbing hemofilter for the treatment of septic shock / Shigeto Oda (Chiba University, Japan)
|
QI Cases in the ICU
Chairperson: Miyoung Shim (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
15:00-15:15 Family engagement & empowerment in the ICU / Eun Sung Kim (Severance Hospital, Korea)
15:15-15:30 Improvement of nurse knowledge and effect of reducing delirium by application of CAM-ICU assessment tool and delirium prevention activity / Hee Young Choi (Seoul ST. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
15:30-15:45 Let's make a safe PICU with alarm management / Bo Rim Lee (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
15:45-16:00 Development of infrastructure for CRRT machines : shortens time lag for initiation, improving quality of CRRT care / Sun Hee Shin (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
16:00-16:15 Experience of QI in Stroke Thrombolysis / Sang Beom Jeon (University of Ulsan, Korea)
16:15-16:30 Standardization and application of Respiratory rehabilitation exercise in the ICU after Surgery / Min Jin Chae (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
|
ECMO 2: Special Considerations
Chairperson: Ki Ick Sung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
1. Neonate and Pediatric ECMO
15:00-15:20 Pediatric cardiac surgeon/ Jae Gun Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea)
15:20-15:40 Pediatric intensivist/ Hwa Jin Cho (Chonnam National University, Korea)
2. Prophylactic ECMO
15:40-15:55 Arrhythmia ablation/ Jae Seung Jung (Korea University, Korea)
15:55-16:10 High risk PCI/ Woo Jin Jang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:10-16:25 Airway surgery/ Do Hyung Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
|
Updated Korean guidelines in critical care medicine
Chairperson: Won-Il Choi (Kyeimyung University, Korea)
15:00-15:30 Korean ICU Admission, Discharge, and Triage Guidelines 1 / Jae Seung Jung (Korea University, Korea)
15:30-16:00 Korean ICU Admission, Discharge, and Triage Guidelines 2 / Sunghoon Park (Hallym University, Korea)
16:00-16:30 Revised Korean Glossary of Critical Care Medicine / Youjin Chang (Inje University, Korea)
|
CR 1 (BAEKJE 1) |
CR 2 (BAEKJE 6+7) |
CR 3 (BAEKJE 5) |
09:00-11:00 |
WS02 |
08:30-12:30 |
WS03 폐강 |
|
|
|
Hemodynamic optimization strategy in ICU 2 (Language: English)
1. Lecture (30min): Kiwon Lee (Robert Wood Johnson University, USA)
2. Technology review and hands on (30min)
1) Noninvasive technology session (with PLR)
2) Pulse contour technology session
3) Transpulomonary Thermodilution technology session
Speaker: Kiwon Lee
Operator: Debbie Brodrick or Sanjog Chavan
3. Smulation workshop (30min)
Contents: hemodynamic scenario in Neuro-ICU
Speaker: Kiwon Lee
Operator: Debbie Brodrick or Sanjog Chavan |
|
Airway Management
08:30-08:40 Introduction / Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
08:40-09:00 Basic Airway Anatomy: Bora Lee (Yonsei University, Korea )
09:00-09:20 Airway Management in the ICU & the Role of ASA DAM Algorithm: Hyun Joo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:20-09:40 Alternative Airway Devices and Alternative Techniques: Hyun Joo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
09:40-10:00 Lung isolation technique: Bora Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:00-10:20 Endotracheal Tube Management and Complications; Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:20-10:30 Coffee break
10:30 12:30 Simulation / Hands-on Session: Jeongmin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea), Hyun Joo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
I. Difficulty Airway Situation in the ICU
II. Supraglottic Airway Insertion
III. Videoscope Devices
IV. Tube Exchanger, Bougie Intubation
V. Flexible Fiberoptic Devices
VI. Double lumen tube intubation
VII. Bronchial blocker
VIII. Cricothyroidotomy Devices |
|
|
13:00-17:10 |
WS04 |
13:00-17:05 |
WS05 |
|
Lung Ultrasound in the Critically Ill Course
Instructors
Youngrock Ha (Bundang Jesaeng Hospital, Korea)
Han Ho Do (Dongguk University, Korea)
Chan Young Koh (Dankook University, Korea)
Jinwoo Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kyung-soo Chung (Yonsei University, Korea)
Young-Jae Cho (Seoul National University, Korea)
13:00-13:10 Course Introduction
13:10-13:30 Simple Emergency Cardiac Sonography
13:30-13:50 The lung, Introduction
13:50-14:00 Q & A, Break
14:00-14:15 Lung Ultrasound, main clinical uses I: Acute Respiratory Failure (BLUE protocol)
14:15-14:30 Lung Ultrasound, main clinical uses II: Acute Circulatory Failure (FALLS, SESAME)
14:30-14:45 Lung Ultrasound as a monitoring tool
14:45-15:00 Q & A, Break
15:00-16:00Hands-on training part I, Routine views: Lung US / PSLA+AP4C / Suncostal+IVC+Aorta
16:00-17:00 Hands-on training part II, Clinical scenarios: Dypsnea / Shock / Chest pain
17:00-17:10 End of Course & Certificate distribution
|
|
Various application using CRRT machine
(Considering points in extracorporeal elimination using CRRT machine)
Instructors
Jinwoo Jeong (Dong-a University, Korea)
Hyo-wook Gil (Soonchunhyang university, Korea)
Sungyoon Lim (Seoul National University, Korea)
So Young Park (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Jihyun Yang (Korea University, Korea)
Sujin Kim (Korea university, Korea)
13:00-13:05 Introduction
13:05-13:35 General principle using CRRT machine in critical care
13:35-13:55 Understanding CRRT circuit and monitoring focused on troubleshooting conditions
13:55-14:35 Special modes using CRRT device-Hemoperfusion, plasmapheresis, ECMO, polymyxin B
14:35-14:55 break
14:55-15:00 Simulation Introduction
15:00-15:45 Simulation case 1 / 2
15:45-15:50 Rotation
15:50-16:35 Simulation case 2 / 1
16:35-16:45 Take Home messages
|
강의시간 |
제목 |
강사 |
08:25-08:30 |
Welcome / Introduction |
|
의사, 간호사 통합과정 |
08:30-09:10 |
Pain, Agitation and Delirium in ICU |
김정민 (연세의대, 마취통증의학과 |
09:10-09:50 |
Nosocomial Infection in ICU |
윤영경 (고려의대, 감염내과) |
09:50-10:30 |
Nutrition in ICU |
박치민 (성균관의대, 중환자의학과) |
10:30-10:50 |
Coffee break |
10:50-11:30 |
Management of Difficult Airway |
강형구 (한양의대, 응급의학과) |
11:30-12:10 |
Mechanical Ventilation: Basic Principles |
박소영 (충남의대, 호흡기내과) |
12:10-13:30 |
Lunch |
의사과정 |
13:30-14:10 |
Management of Sepsis |
박성훈 (한림의대, 호흡기내과) |
14:10-14:50 |
Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome |
이연주 (서울의대, 호흡기내과) |
14:50-15:30 |
Acute Coronary Syndrome and Cardiogenic Shock |
배장환 (충북의대, 순환기내과) |
15:30-15:50 |
Coffee break |
15:50-16:30 |
Oliguria and Acute Kidney Injury |
안신영 (고려의대, 신장내과) |
16:30-17:10 |
Neurologic Emergencies |
고상배 (서울의대, 신경과) |
간호사과정 |
13:30-14:10 |
중환자실에서의 경장영양 |
김가희 (신촌세브란스병원 NST 전담간호사) |
14:10-14:50 |
Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy |
최앵자 (삼성서울병원 CRRT 전문간호사) |
14:50-15:30 |
Electrolyte Imbalance & Fluid Therapy |
김정연 (신촌세브란스병원 MICU 파트장) |
15:30-15:50 |
Coffee break |
15:50-16:30 |
ECMO적용 최신 특수 치료와 간호 |
이미미 (서울대학교병원 SICU 2 수간호사) |
16:30-17:10 |
비침습적 호흡보조장치의 적용과 간호 |
조수현 (삼성서울병원 호흡치료 전문간호사) |
|
|